Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Privacy Policy

The HKEAA respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is processed and used in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO).

Collection of Personal Data
In making enquiries or submitting applications, etc. it may be necessary for you to furnish some personal data. The purposes for which your data will be used are explained in the relevant parts of the forms submitted or our website.

Data Access/ Correction Requests
Under the PDPO, you have the right to request access to or correction of the personal data provided. Such requests should be made in the Data Access Request Form and sent to us with contact details as set out in this Form and/ or in each Personal Data Collection Statement.

By virtue of Section 20(3)(e) of the PDPO, a data access request may be refused if it is not made in this Form. The Form and Application Guide on Data Access Request is attached as below:

arrow   Application Guide on Data Access Request (DAR) (Applicable to the 2016 public examinations)

arrow   PDPO Data Access Request Form


Retention

The HKEAA maintains and executes retention policies of records containing personal data to ensure personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which the data is or is to be used. Different retention periods apply to the various kinds of personal data collected and held by the HKEAA in accordance with policies in standing instructions and administration manuals.

Information Collected When You Visit Our Website
We will record number of visits and search data of the corporate website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users for compiling statistical reports and diagnosing problems with or concerning computer systems to help us improve the corporate website.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Subscribe eNews

Subscribe eNews

Video

Video

Web For All

Web Accessibility Recognition Scheme

Download App

Download Apps

Charter Scheme

Charter Scheme
HKEAA Logo