Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Personal Information Collection Statement

Recruitment and Employment

1. The personal data in relation to your application will be used by the Hong Kong Examinations and Assessment Authority (the Authority) to assess your suitability for assuming the position you are applying for, and to determine the remuneration and benefits package and other terms of employment, if applicable. It may be provided to divisions/units, and/or any internal/external parties, where applicable, authorized to process the information for purposes relating to the recruitment and potential employment with the Authority.
2. Completion of all items on the application form for employment is obligatory for selection purposes. Failure to provide these data may prevent the Authority from processing and assessing your application.
3. You are required to promptly notify the Authority if there are any changes to the information provided after submission of the application.
4. It is our policy to retain the personal data of unsuccessful applicants for future reference purpose for a period of not longer than two years. When similar vacancies in the Authority arise during the period, we may transfer your application to respective parties for consideration of employment. Thereafter, your application together with all materials you provide will be disposed of.
5. Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you may request access to, and/or correction of your personal data in relation to your application. If you wish to do so, please write to the Manager- Human Resources, Hong Kong Examinations and Assessment Authority, 13/F Southorn Centre, 130 Hennessy Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, the Authority has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

 

 

 

HKEAA E-news

Subscribe eNews

Subscribe eNews

Video

Video

Web For All

Web Accessibility Recognition Scheme

Download App

Download Apps
HKEAA Logo